Do I need a permit to remove a tree?

You must get a permit from the City of Madeira Beach before you remove any tree, including a tree on private property. For more information, contact the City of Madeira Beach Building Department at 727-391-9951 or see below for the City Ordinance regarding tree removal.

Per our City of Madeira Beach Code of Ordinances: (see full code here)

  • Sec. 106-69. – Tree removal—Permit required.

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or cause to be removed any tree having a diameter at breast height of four inches or greater without first having procured a no fee permit.

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or cause to be removed any mangrove, regardless of size without first having procured the required city, county and state permits.

(Code 1983, § 20-508(G)(1))

  • Sec. 106-70. – Same—Application.

The following information shall be provided when applying for a permit:

(1) A site plan showing the location of all trees and mangroves, the trees proposed to be removed, existing and proposed structures, walks, driveways and parking areas and other improvements.

(2) Where mangroves exist on the tract or lot, an aerial photograph at a scale not smaller than one inch equals 50 feet may be required in lieu of the submission requirements contained above.

Close window